New student visa rules: financial requirements - Foreigners In The UK
26
Mon, Jun

This guide lays out the details for the changes on the maintenance - or money - requirements to successfully apply for a Tier 4 Adult Student Visa.

The changes to the Immigration Rules which came into force on 6th April 2012 affecting Tier 4 include:

The government estimates that when reforms to the student visa system have been fully implemented, there will be around 70,000 fewer student visa grants a year and around 20,000 fewer visas issued to dependants.

FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS:

To successfully apply for a Tier 4 visa, you need to have enough money to pay for your course fees and for your monthly living costs.

You will score 10 points if you provide evidence that you have enough money to pay your course fees and living costs.

To claim the 10 points, you must show evidence that you:

  • have paid all or part of your course fees and (if relevant) accommodation fees to your Tier 4 sponsor; and/or
  • are receiving official financial sponsorship; and/or
  • have enough money to cover your remaining course fees and living costs, if any.

You can prove you have the money if you have cash in an account in your name (this includes joint accounts with your name) or a loan in your name; or official financial or government sponsorship.

You must be able to prove that the money you need to apply has been in your account for 28 days before you submit your application.

 

Evidence of money to cover your course fees

If you are applying to start a new course, you must show that you have enough money to pay your course fees for the first year of your course (or for the entire course, if it lasts less than a year).

If you have already started your course and you are applying to extend your stay so that you can continue that course, you must show that you have enough money to pay your course fees:

  • to the end of the current academic year; or
  • for the next academic year, if you will continue your course at the start of the next academic year.

If you are applying to do a 'study abroad' programme in the UK as part of an overseas course, you must show that you have enough money to pay any fees you need to pay to the Tier 4 sponsor for the first year of the programme (or for the entire programme, if it is less than a year long).

Your confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) tells the amount of money you need to show to pay your course fees. If you do not know what this amount is, you must ask your Tier 4 sponsor.

 

Evidence of money to cover your living costs

The amount of money that you will need to show depends on:

  • location: where you will be studying; and
  • whether you have an 'established presence' as a student in the UK; and
  • length of your course

 

Where you will be studying

The UKBA calculates your living costs as:

  • £1,000 a month if you are spending more than half of your study time in inner London; or
  • £800 a month if you are spending more than half of your study time outside inner London

'Inner London' are any of the following London boroughs: Camden, City of London, Hackney, Hammersmith and Fulham, Haringey, Islington, Kensington and Chelsea, Lambeth, Lewisham, Newham, Southwark, Tower Hamlets, Wandsworth, Westminster.

Established Presence

Your money requirement will be lower if you are currently studying or have recently finished studying in the UK (‘established presence’).

You have an established presence:

  • if you completed a single course of study lasting at least 6 months during their most recent permission to stay in the UK; or
  • if you are applying to continue studying on a single course in the UK, of which you have completed at least 6 months.

Additionally, your current or most recent permission to stay must have been:

  • under Tier 4; or
  • as a student under the former Immigration Rules that were in force until 30 March 2009; or
  • as a postgraduate doctor or dentist.

You cannot amalgamate 2 or more courses to make up the 6 months' study.

Amount of money needed

If you are applying to enter or remain as a student without having an established presence in the UK as a student, you must have funds amounting to:

If you have an established presence, you must show that you have enough money to cover your living costs for:

  • 2 months; or
  • the length of your course, if this is less than 2 months.  

If you do not have an established presence, you must show that you have enough money to cover your living costs (see above) for:

  • 9 months; or
  • the length of your course, if this is less than 9 months.

If the length of your course includes a part of a month, the time will be rounded up to the next month.

 

by FOREIGNERS IN UK

 

Related articles:

Adult Student Visa: how long can I stay under Tier 4?

 

  Disclaimer: The above article is meant to be relied upon as an informative article and in no way constitutes legal advice. Information is offered for general information purposes only, based on the current law when the information was first displayed on this website. 
You should always seek advice from an appropriately qualified solicitor on any specific legal enquiry. For legal advice regarding your case, please contact a specialised solicitor.