in

English Asian Business Awards 2014 finalists unveiled

The finalists for the English Asian Business Awards 2014 have finally been announced.

English Asian Business AwardsPresented by Lloyds Banking Group, the English Asian Business Awards honour the determination, hard work and personal achievements of England’s Asian business men and women.

The awards ceremony will be held on 28th August 2014 at the Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel.

“Each year we see the awards go from strength to strength as businesses and individuals from across the country compete to be crowned the best in their industry and this year will be no different. I would also like to congratulate all of the finalists. We have some truly inspiring individuals with in all categories,” said Yasmin Mahmood, Operations Director at Oceanic Consulting, the event organisers.

The winner of the Lifetime Achievement Award will only revealed during the ceremony.

The event will also be raising money for The Well Foundation, an organisation whose primary aim is to raise money to build wells, install hand pumps and establish health and sanitation programs to provide accessible clean water to the stricken regions of the world.

THE FINALISTS

Young Achiever of the Year
Shazia Saleem (ieat Foods, London)
Rajeeb Dey (Enternships, London)
Ishil Mehta (IMA Industries, Uxbridge)
Saira Hussain (Hussain Design, Burnley)
Sabirul Islam (Inspire 1 Million, Stratford)
Rishi Chowdhury (IncuBus Ventures, Twickenham)
Faiza & Tazeem Arshid (Rang 48, Blackburn)

Rising Star Award
Omaier Akhtar (Rothschild, Manchester)
Jasvir Kaur (Squire Patton Boggs, Leeds)
Manmohan Singh (DWF, London)
Nimesh Sanghrajka (Metro Bank, London)
Illy Jaffar (Kinetic Creative Communications, London)
Tariq Javaid (Garbutt & Elliot LLP, Leeds)
Farah Ahmed (Boots, Twickenham)

The Community Award
Anthony Nolan (Gaurav Bains Project, London)
British Asian Trust (London)
Saheli (Manchester)

Small Business of the Year
Archies Fast Food & Shakes (Manchester)
Butterfly Snacks (Blackburn)
Janan Luxury Fashion (Bradford)
LK Performance & Styling (West Yorkshire)
Ethnic Reach (London)
Air 21 Group (Birmingham)
Artistry Make Up Academy (Bradford)

New Business of the Year
LOBO Meat & Poultry (London)
Timber Door Merchants (Keighley)
Tipu Sultan (Birmingham)
Global Med Recruitment (Birmingham)
Usortd.com (London)
Scarlet Bindi (London)
Gift Wellness.co.uk (Derby)

Retail Business of the Year
Haji Baba Halal Meats (Hounslow)
MPK Garages (Leicester)
Golden International Ltd
Ambala Foods (Hertforshire)
North East Convenience Stores (Northumberland)
Pak Foods (East Midlands)
Manchester Super Stores (Manchester)

Online Business of the Year
Yukka
LittlePutar
Lovarzi Scarves
Single Muslims
Saras Halal Foods
Pooja Sweets
Rupali Online

Convenience Retailer of the Year
Kwik Save (Little Lever, Bolton)
Budgens (Wixams)
City Spices (Iye, West Midland)
Nisa (Petersborough)
Simply Fresh (Lemington Spa)
Go Local Extra (Bradford)
Nisa (Highams Park, London)

Best Professional in Business
Imran Khan (LHS Solicitors, Manchester)
Ahti Arshad (Harrison Bryce Solicitors, Cheadle)
Mitesh Patel (Levenes Solicitors, london)
Sarah Khan Bashir MBE (Shire Solicitors, Bradford)
Esmail Harunani (Dentistry For You, London)
Tasneem McFaull (Whitestone Solicitors, Oldham)
Saqib Bhatti (IAB, Birmingham)

Family Run Business
Clifton Packaging (Leicester)
Red Hot World Buffet (Manchester)
The Authentic Food Company (Manchester)
Tubzee (Wes Yorkshire)
Shere Khan Group (Manchester)
Boohoo.com (Manchester)
Secretsales.com (London)

Business of the Year
Nasco UK Ltd (Southall)
Asons Solicitors (Bolton)
Panesar Foods (West Midlands)
Glass Express (West Midlands)
Accrol Papers (Blackburn)
KQF (Blackburn)
HT & Co Drinks (London)

Businesswoman of the Year
Rashima Bhatia (Vineet Bhatia Restaurants, London)
Rupinder Bains (Pinder Reaux, Ilford)
Ahlya Fateh (Amanda Wakeley, London)
Saba Shaukat (Vital Iconnect, Twickenham)
Tani Dhamija (E Bookers, London)
Shalini Khemka (E2Exchange, London)
Kala Patel (Kiddycare Nurseries, Leicester)

Businessman of the Year
Koolesh Shah (London Town Hotel Group)
Charan Dass Sohal (Orbit International, Birmingham)
Apurv Baqri (Metdist, London)
Daksh Gupta (Marshall Motor Group, Milton Keynes)
Navin Engineer (Chemidex Pharma, Surrey)
Raj Ruia (Richard Hawarth & Co./Rhode Island Coffee/Ruia Group, Manchester)
Aneel Mussarat (MCR Properties, Manchester)

Entrepreneur of the Year
Tasmin Lucia Khan (London)
Taz & Umer Sheikh (Gamucci, London)
Faisal Butt (HBRE, London)
Mansoor Hamayun (BBOX, London)
Vikram Goyal (Unesta, London)
Farzana Baduel (Curzon PR, London)
Azeem Azhar (Peer Index, London)

Power Business of the Year
KTC Edibles (West Midlands)
CareTech Community Services (Herfordshire)
Natco Foods (Buckingham)
Veetee Rice (Kent)
Taj Foods (Essex)
Seamark (Manchester)
Surya Foods (Essex)
 

Daughter of Bollywood legend Kumar Sanu set to release debut single

Asylum seekers in Scotland living in sub-standard accommodation – report