in

Asian Wedding Awards 2014 nominees unveiled

The nominees for the Asian Wedding Awards have finally been unveiled.

The awards giving ceremony hosted by Asian Wedding Experience, will be held on 8th December 2014 at Manchester Marriott Victoria & Albert Hotel.

Asian Wedding AwardsThe Awards celebrate the tireless devotion, creativity and inspiration of the Asian wedding industry’s finest suppliers, businesses and individuals across the UK.
        
The judges will be looking for excellence of service, quality of product or service, commitment, professional standards and inspirational values of the businesses and individuals nominated.

Here’s the list of the nominees for the Asian Wedding Awards

Venue and stage decorator of the year
• 1SW
• Abdalis Events
• B-Inspired
• Humsafar Wedding Services
• Rio Grande
• Saheli Stages
• Stage Solutions
• The Sheridan Suite
• Vermillion Event Specialists
• Zinc Occasions
• Bolton Excellency Centre

Wedding planner of the year
• The Sheridan Suite
• B-Inspired
• S.T Weddings & Events
• Simplicity Events
• Snob Events
• Supreme Dream Events
• Zinc Occasions

Photographer of the year
• AIA Photography
• Jahans Photography
• Monir Ali Photography
• Photomasters Studios
• Visio Weddings
• Zawaj Films
• Zaroon Tabassum Photography
• AMZ Photography

Filmmaker of the year
• SM Digital Weddings
• Tariq Iftikhar Films
• Visio Studios
• Zawaj Films
• Film Art Pictures

Hair stylist of the year
• Aamir Naveed
• Zoosh International
• Shimmers

Makeup artist of the year
• Beauty by Amara
• IK Collections & Makeovers
• Tehmina Ahmad Makeup
• House of Roxana Makeup Artist

Venue of the year
• Grand Venue
• Northcote at the Rovers
• Rio Grande
• The Sheridan Suite
• Thornton Hall Hotel & SPA
• Bolton Excellency centre

Caterer of the year
• Karma Foods
• Nawaab Restaurant
• Payal Events UK
• Sanjay Foods
• The Sheridan Suite
• Zinc Occasions
• Bolton Excellency centre

Bridal wear designer of the year
• Rauf Zahid
• Alankar House of Sarees
• Poshaak
• Zefaith Couture

Groom wear designer of the year
• IK Collections & Makeovers
• Poshaak
• Alankar House of Sarees
• Ziggi Studio

Mehndi artist of the year
• Mehndi by Amnah
• Mehndi Season

Florist of the year
• Margaret Mason Event Florist
• Occasions Florist

Cake company of the year
• Delicate Desserts
• Desserts by Hina
• Halaal Cakes
• The Cake Deli
• Cake Diaries
• Zahra Cakes

Transport supplier of the year
• KC Carriages
• Horgans Wedding Cars
• AJ Limousines

Toastmaster of the year
• Class In A Coat – Geoffrey Harris
• Derek Timmins-Jones
• Complete Toastmaster – Jonathan Toastie Waterman

Wedding stationary supplier of the year
• Bespoke Wedding Invites UK
• Dream Designs 2000
• Sijara Designs
• Wedding Cards Manchester

Entertainer of the year
• All About Raj
• Sensation Entertainments
• Sonaash Entertainment
• Trishool Dance Academy
• Apna Beat Entertainment

The Awards will be hosted by Raj Parmar & Neetal Parekh along with a host of celebrity guests presenting the awards.

Click here to book your ticket for the Awards Dinner

MISSING: Mai Tai Luong, 17, from Long Melford

MISSING: Peter Chaudhry from Islington